• Breaking News

    Monday, 6 March 2017

    PROMOTION FROM GP RS.1800 (LEVEL-I) TO GP RS.1900 (LEVEL-2) AGAINST 16-2/3% QUOTA — MINIMUM ELIGIBILITY CONDITION OF SERVICE FOR SELECTION

    Promotion from GP Rs.1800 (Level-I) to GP Rs.1900(Level-2) against 16-2/3% quota — Minimum eligibility condition of service for selection

    RB ESTT. No-18/2017

    GOVERNMENT OF INDIA/BHARAT SARKAR
    MINISTRY OF RAILWAYS/RAIL MANTRALAYA
    (RAILWAY BOARD)

    No. E(NG)I-2016/CFP/5
    New Delhi, dated 01 .03.2017

    The General Managers (P)
    All Zonal Railways &
    Production Units etc.
    (As per standard list).

    Sub:- Promotion from GP Rs.1800 (Level-I) to GP Rs.1900(Level-2) against 16-2/3% quota — Minimum eligibility condition of service for selection.

    As the Railways are aware, in terms of Board’s letter No.E(NG)I-96/CFP/27 dated 10.10.2000, 16-2/3% of the posts in the lowest grade of Commercial Clerks, Ticket Collectors, Trains Clerks, Offices Clerks and other categories of Clerks like Stores Clerks, etc. are filled by promotion of Matriculate erstwhile Group ‘D’ employees with a minimum of two years service in the concerned seniority units entirely on merit on the basis of a competitive examination.

    2. A question has now arisen as to whether any relaxation in two years of service condition is to be given to SC/ST candidates to appear in the selection for promotion from GP Rs.1800 (Level-I) to GP Rs.1900 (Level-2) against 16-2/3% quota being filled up on the basis of merit.

    3. Accordingly, it is clarified that SC/ST employees in GP Rs.1800 (Level-I) will be eligible for consideration in the selection for promotion to GP Rs. 1900 (Level 2) an above against 16-2/3% promotion quota only on completion of two years regular service in the concerned seniority unit.

    Please acknowledge receipt.

    Hindi version shall follow.
    Sd/-
    (M.K. Meena)
    Deputy Director Estt.(N)
    Railway Board

    Source:-AIRF India

    No comments:

    Post a Comment

    Highly Viewed

    Comments

    Category

    Contact Form

    Name

    Email *

    Message *

    Google+ Followers