• Breaking News

    Monday, 14 May 2018

    CLARIFICATION REGARDING CASES OF PROMOTION TAKING PLACE IN THE PRE-REVISED PAY STRUCTURE BETWEEN 01/01/2006 AND THE DATE OF NOTIFICATION OF RS(RP)RULES, 2008- RAILWAY BOARD

    Clarification regarding Cases of promotion taking place in the pre-revised pay structure between 01/01/2006 and the date of notification of RS(RP)Rules, 2008- Railway Board

    GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
    MINISTRY OF RAILWAYS 
    (RAILWAY BOARD) 

    NO.PC-VI/2015/IC/1
    New Delhi, Dated:- 27/04/2018 

    The General Manager (P)
    All Zonal Railways/Production Units
    [NCR,EGR,SCR,NFR,WCR,SER,WR,NWR,NER,ER,CR,SECR,SWR,SR,ECR,NR, 
    RCF,DLW,CLW,DMW,RWF,ICF,RDSO,METRO RL4] 

    Sub: Cases of promotion taking place in the pre-revised pay structure between 01/01/2006 and the date of notification of RS(RP)Rules,2008 and the subsequent merger of the pre-revised pay scales of the promotional and the feeder posts in a common Grade fixation of pay clarifications. 

    Ref: Railway Board’s letter No.PC-VI/2015/IC/1 dated 08/04/2016(RBE No.33/2016) Circulating Ministry of Finance’s O.M.No.F-2-1/2015-E.III(A) dated 16/10/2015 

    Attention is invited to Board’s letter dated 08/04/2016 (RBE No.33/2016) by which instructions contained in M/o Finance’s OM dated 16/10/2015 have been applied mutatis mutandis on Indian Railways. In the M/o Finance’s OM dated 16/10/2015, the cut-off date for applicability of instructions contained has been mentioned as 29/08/2008 at one place and 29/09/2008 at another place of para 5 of the said OM. This seems to have caused confusion in some Railway/Units and some requests for clarifications have been made to Board’s office on the issue. 

    2. The date of notification of CCS (RP) Rules, 2008 was 29/08/2008 and therefore, as per M/O Finance OM dated 16/10/2015, the pay fixation benefit was available in cases of promotion occurring between 01-01-2006 till 29/08/2008 where feeder and promotional grades were subsequently merged in 6th CPC. The date 29/09/2008 mentioned in para 5 of M/o Finance’s OM NO.F-2-1/2015-E.III(A) dated 16/10/2015 is therefore evidently a typographical error which should logically be read as 29/08/2008. In any case, the cut -off date for applicability of provisions contained in letter dated 08-04-2016 (RBE NO.33/2016) in context of Railway employees is 04/09/2008 (i.e dated of notification of RS(RP)Rules,2008) as has already been explicitly clarified by Ministry Of Finance vide their OM No.530744/E III-A/2017 dated 20/11/2017 to this office. It was based on this clarification that Board’s letter No.PC-VI/2015/IC/1 (RBE No.196/2017) was issued on 29/12/2017

    Sd/- 
    (S. Balachandra Iyer)
    Executive Director/Pay Commission-II
    Railway Board. 

    Click to view Railway Board Order

    No comments:

    Post a Comment

    Highly Viewed

    Comments

    Category

    Contact Form

    Name

    Email *

    Message *

    Google+ Followers